Jump to content
Classifieds is broken, please do not submit any new ads ×

Lamy 27N Steel Cap Repair Issue



topgraver

Recommended Posts

I was trying to clean the inside of the cap of my Lamy 27n. The cap is the double lamination steel version. However, I pressed the side of the cap against the edge of my table using too much force thus created a stripe shaped dent. I tried to restore it using a mandrel of similar shape of the cap. The mandrel was inserted into the cap and gently hammered on top. I also used a steel bar to press the dented surface with the mandrel inside. To my surprise, because of the elasticity of the steel, unlike the gold filled or sterling silver cap, the dent could not be restored. I will be really grateful if anyone had experience on repairing the steel cap and provide me with some advice.

 

post-141048-0-41985900-1528370706_thumb.jpg

post-141048-0-09072800-1528370843_thumb.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 2
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • topgraver

    2

  • GAtkins

    1

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

use the mandrel that fits exactly. put the mandrel end in a vise. roll the dent out with a stainless steel round rod. having the end of the mandrel in a vice will allow you to use a lot more pressure with the roller. if the mandrel is not a perfect fit, this method may cause more harm than good. also, make sure there is no ink or other debris on the inside under the dent.

 

Steel dents are difficult to repair.

 

Glenn

Link to post
Share on other sites

use the mandrel that fits exactly. put the mandrel end in a vise. roll the dent out with a stainless steel round rod. having the end of the mandrel in a vice will allow you to use a lot more pressure with the roller. if the mandrel is not a perfect fit, this method may cause more harm than good. also, make sure there is no ink or other debris on the inside under the dent.

 

Steel dents are difficult to repair.

 

Glenn

Thanks for the advice. Unlike Parker 51 which the mandrel is already on the market. I guess to produce the mandrel which exactly fits would need some advanced molding, pantograph lathing and grinding skills as well as equipments. That's the hard part.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now







×
×
  • Create New...