Jump to content

The Fountain Pen Network uses (functional) cookies. Read the FPN Privacy Policy for more info.  To remove this message, please click here to accept the use of cookies






Photo

Morrison pen


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 simp

simp

    Vintage

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts

Posted 26 April 2008 - 21:28

Hi,

I'd like to know some more about this pen company, all I found were some references about it here:
http://www.pensandwa...pen_company.htm
and a very nice description of the Patriot model here:
http://www.richardsp...tion/col_ix.htm

but I cannot find any date (excepted for the 1942 creation of the patriot model)

Does anyone know when this company was founded? When it ceased operation, or some info on other models?

Thank you
Simone
Fountain Pen Wiki - www.FountainPen.it
Fountain pen Chronology (need help to improve...)
Old advertisement (needing new ones to enlarge the gallery...)

Sponsored Content

#2 LedZepGirl

LedZepGirl

    Antique

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,777 posts
  • Location:Kalamazoo Michigan

Posted 27 April 2008 - 04:34

There's some guy around here who has a site about them and Moore but I can't remember the name of the site or this man's name. Maybe he'll show up. Morrison made some very nice looking pens.
I'd rather spend my money on pens instead of shoes and handbags.

>>> My Blog <<<

#3 FredRydr

FredRydr

    Have Pen. Will Travel.

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,298 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania USA
  • Flag:

Posted 27 April 2008 - 12:44

Simp,

My old 1920s marbled flexy Morrison is one of my favorite writers, loaded with Havana brown. Using it on vintage postcards is always fun. I bought it in error at the Philly show thinking it read "Moore" on the clip. Lucky me; now I have both a Morrison and a Moore.

Fred

#4 simp

simp

    Vintage

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts

Posted 27 April 2008 - 15:47

QUOTE(LedZepGirl @ Apr 27 2008, 06:34 AM) View Post
There's some guy around here who has a site about them and Moore but I can't remember the name of the site or this man's name. Maybe he'll show up. Morrison made some very nice looking pens.

I hope so, because there are very few info about these pens, and I'm a bit curious about them because they seem quite nice...

Simone

Fountain Pen Wiki - www.FountainPen.it
Fountain pen Chronology (need help to improve...)
Old advertisement (needing new ones to enlarge the gallery...)

#5 philm

philm

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,058 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Flag:

Posted 27 April 2008 - 16:47

I don't think I am the guy with the Morrison site, but can shed a little bit of information on them. I am sure there are others that can give more definitive historical fact here. Morrison was located in New York and may have been part of a larger "holding company". Several pens showed up with the distinctive "M" on their clip. Here are a few. (Morton, Morrison, Marathon, Nassau) There are several threads in the Pen History Forum regarding Morton and Marathon which may be helpful. I also have read that Arrow pens may have been affiliated with Morrison as well.



Over the years there were a few different NY addresses for Morrison. Here is a more current box - as you can see it claims a date back to 1910



and a few more Morrison (and family) Pens







They made some nice second or third tier pens over the years. I wish I had more specific ownership or date information for you. Perhaps someone else will have some. Good luck in your quest.

Phil







#6 simp

simp

    Vintage

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 18:37

QUOTE(philm @ Apr 27 2008, 06:47 PM) View Post
They made some nice second or third tier pens over the years. I wish I had more specific ownership or date information for you. Perhaps someone else will have some. Good luck in your quest.

Phil


You gave a lot of nice photos and some very useful information, I found also in a book a reference to 1910, so I'm using this as the foundation date (adding a link to this thread).

Thank you
Simone
Fountain Pen Wiki - www.FountainPen.it
Fountain pen Chronology (need help to improve...)
Old advertisement (needing new ones to enlarge the gallery...)

#7 QM2

QM2

    .

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,875 posts
  • Location:the picturebooks

Posted 29 June 2008 - 08:56



I was also looking into the history of Morrison, because of the great overlay I recently acquired

In a product description of the Patriot on fountainpenemporium.com, I came upon this: "...The Patriot. A 1942 Military Fountain Pen manufactured by the Morrison Pen Company founded in 1918 as the Kikaku Seisakusyo company, the companys name was changed in 1933 to the Morrison Company. "

However this description is apparently incorrect. In this FPN thread, several people point out that Kikaku Seisakusyo was the Morison Pen Copany (with 1 "r"), not Morrison (with 2 "r"s), and that these have nothing to do with each other.

From what I can find, the 2-r Morrison Company dates back to 1908-1910 and ceased production shortly after 1950.


Edited by QM2, 29 June 2008 - 08:57.


#8 Johnny Appleseed

Johnny Appleseed

    Collector of Eclectic Knowledge

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,798 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest, USA

Posted 04 July 2008 - 00:01

QUOTE(philm @ Apr 27 2008, 09:47 AM) View Post
I don't think I am the guy with the Morrison site, but can shed a little bit of information on them. I am sure there are others that can give more definitive historical fact here. Morrison was located in New York and may have been part of a larger "holding company". Several pens showed up with the distinctive "M" on their clip. Here are a few. (Morton, Morrison, Marathon, Nassau) There are several threads in the Pen History Forum regarding Morton and Marathon which may be helpful. I also have read that Arrow pens may have been affiliated with Morrison as well.

Over the years there were a few different NY addresses for Morrison. Here is a more current box - as you can see it claims a date back to 1910


I belive that some of these (Morton for certain) were part of a company by the name of the Union Fountain Pen co, of which Morrison was one of the directors. They were busted by the FTC for fictitous pricing (putting $7 stickers on a pen that sold for $3) in the 1930s, so I have a little information on them. Have to dig it out though.

There was also a Marathon Pen Co with it's own incorporation etc.

John

So if you have a lot of ink,
You should get a Yink, I think.

- Dr Suess

Always looking for pens by Baird-North, Charles Ingersoll, and nibs marked "CHI"

#9 Neatman

Neatman

    Dipped Only

  • Member - Bronze+

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Flag:

Posted 09 December 2016 - 23:33

Howdy folks...I'm trying to discover the maker of this pen. I think it may be a Morrison but there are no identifying markings other than the word "glide" imprinted on the size of the pen. The body shape and clip appear to be very Morrison like. If this is not best location for this post, can someone recommend a better area of the site to present this question?

Attached Images

  • FullSizeRender-3.jpg
  • FullSizeRender-4.jpg







Sponsored Content




|