Jump to content

The Fountain Pen Network uses (functional) cookies. Read the FPN Privacy Policy for more info.  To remove this message, please click here to accept the use of cookies


Registration on the Fountain Pen Network

Dearest Visitor of the little Fountain Pen Nut house on the digital prairie,

Due to the enormous influx of spammers, it is no longer possible to handle valditions in the traditional way. For registrations we therefore kindly and respectfully request you to send an email with your request to our especially created email address. This email address is register at fountainpennetwork dot com. Please include your desired user name, and after validation we will send you a return email containing the validation key, normally wiithin a week.

Thank you very much in advance!
The FPN Admin Team






Photo

Possible Misidentified Pen?


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Waski_the_Squirrel

Waski_the_Squirrel

    Forum Squirrel

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,057 posts
  • Location:North Dakota
  • Flag:

Posted 08 February 2018 - 03:11

Back in 2016, I was thrilled to review a Centropen 100820. But, I just recently found out that I may have not identified it correctly and it may have been misidentified by the retailer as well. 
 
My original thread on this pen was effusive, and the pen deserved it. It's amazing: gorgeous and a nib like no pen I've ever used. It was described as feeling like a paint brush, and it really does. So, for reference, the original sales link is here:
 
https://www.myuberpe...ther-pouch.html
 
For reference, I'm adding a few of my original photos below. (I'm a better pen photographer now.)
 
 
 
Centropen-Branding.jpg
 

Writing.jpg
 

 
The-Nib.jpg
 

 
The-Pen-1.jpg
 
 
Filling-Knob.jpg
 
 
I hit post by accident.

 

Anyway, I had a comment today that it may not be a Centropen. It may be made by a brand called ISCO. The poster suggested it was Yugoslavian. Some brief eBay research showed me two pens by ISCO which showed a lot of similarities. 

 

https://www.ebay.com/itm/282756724615

https://www.ebay.com/itm/272975827687

 

The hints in this direction include  the ISCO on the nib, lack of any engraving on the barrel, and the logo on the case. Also, I can't find anything about the Centropen 100820 except for the MyUberPens listing and my own video or writings. 

The hints toward Centropen include the original listing and the description of the pen there as an extremely rare flagship. Also, I own another Centropen: a 10014 with the exact same celluloid but with a steel nib and engraving. 

 

So, have I been misidentifying the pen this whole time? Or, is it a really rare Centropen?


Edited by Waski_the_Squirrel, 08 February 2018 - 03:24.

Proud resident of the least visited state in the nation!

Sponsored Content

#2 Waski_the_Squirrel

Waski_the_Squirrel

    Forum Squirrel

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,057 posts
  • Location:North Dakota
  • Flag:

Posted 11 June 2018 - 04:41

New wrinkle, one of the pens I purchased just showed up on MyUberPens.com as a Centropen. I wish I could include pictures but I'm 350 miles away from the pens in question at the moment. 

It's leaning me back toward Centropen again. 

 

https://www.myuberpe...untain-pen.html


Proud resident of the least visited state in the nation!

#3 mrsharkbait

mrsharkbait

    NOS (New Old Stock)

  • Member - Silver

  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Flag:

Posted 18 June 2019 - 14:34

Hi there,
Thanks to you I picked up this pen https://www.ebay.com...872.m2749.l2649

Looks like it is the Lady version. I will post pics when I get my hands on it.






Sponsored Content




|