Jump to content

The Fountain Pen Network uses (functional) cookies. Read the FPN Privacy Policy for more info.  To remove this message, please click here to accept the use of cookies


Registration on the Fountain Pen Network

Dearest Visitor of the little Fountain Pen Nut house on the digital prairie,

Due to the enormous influx of spammers, it is no longer possible to handle valditions in the traditional way. For registrations we therefore kindly and respectfully request you to send an email with your request to our especially created email address. This email address is register at fountainpennetwork dot com. Please include your desired user name, and after validation we will send you a return email containing the validation key, normally wiithin a week.

Thank you very much in advance!
The FPN Admin Team






Photo

Identify Imperial/triumph Sheaffer

sheaffer

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Buttonboy

Buttonboy

    Near Mint

  • Member - Silver

  • PipPipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Flag:

Posted 16 February 2016 - 21:05

Hello.

 

A new Sheaffer enthusiast to the site but I have used the pages many times.

 

I have a Sheaffer fountain pen that has a short inlaid diamond steel nib. The cap is the short type with the white dot.

 

In many respects it would be a standard imperial but the barrel and cap are "fluted" stainless steel.

 

I wondered if it could be a 506, either Imperial or Triumph.

 

Any ideas would be appreciated.

 

Regards

 

2016_0204 Fluted.JPG



Sponsored Content

#2 Haribon

Haribon

    Vintage

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Flag:

Posted 17 February 2016 - 02:06

506 if the clip is chrome plated; 506X if it has a gold plated clip.


fpn_1434850097__cocursive.jpg


#3 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 17 February 2016 - 20:34

Sheaffer called these Triumphs. the higher priced pens with number starting with 7 and above are Imperials.



#4 corgicoupe

corgicoupe

    Antique

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Location:east of Atlanta, north of The Rock
  • Flag:

Posted 18 February 2016 - 00:09

How can you tell the difference between the two?

Baptiste knew how to make a short job long

For love of it. And yet not waste time either.

                                                         Robert Frost


#5 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 18 February 2016 - 02:04

Sterling silver , gold plated/filled caps with plastic barrel or fully gold plated/filled. For instance an Imperial 727 is a fully gold plated metal pen as is a 797 while a 777 is gold filled.



#6 terim

terim

    Antique

  • Premium - Ruby

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,887 posts
  • Location:Santa Cruz, CA
  • Flag:

Posted 18 February 2016 - 19:15

Is that a short diamond nib? It looks like V-inlay to me. Sheaffer was mixing them and we find both styles of inlaid nibs on 330s and 440s.

 

Short diamond:

33ov_fine_black_nibunit_1.jpg

 

V-inlay:

 

33ov_fine_blue_nibunit_1.jpg

 

We've had 506XGs in the past, new old stock, like these:

 

sheaffer_506_xg_1.jpg

 

TERI


Teri Morris, PEYTON STREET PENS

Visit the Peyton Street Pens web site.

Instagram for Peyton Street Pens
We list new pens on the web site daily ....here's a link to the very latest additions.

#7 Buttonboy

Buttonboy

    Near Mint

  • Member - Silver

  • PipPipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Flag:

Posted 18 February 2016 - 21:30

Thanks for the interest. Yes it has a v inlaid nib, not a diamond. I learned something there.

 

If it is a 506 would it date from the 1970's.

 

By the way I am so envious of how you people are able to take such splendid photographs. I think you may have set me on another hobby.

 

Regards

Ian



#8 Buttonboy

Buttonboy

    Near Mint

  • Member - Silver

  • PipPipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Flag:

Posted 18 February 2016 - 21:32

That 506xg is a beauty.



#9 Buttonboy

Buttonboy

    Near Mint

  • Member - Silver

  • PipPipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Flag:

Posted 18 February 2016 - 21:36

Is there any significance between the diamond and the v inlaid nibs. Terim suggests they were random.?



#10 jar

jar

    A Vintage Pen has to be older than me.

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,154 posts
  • Location:From Deep South Texas
  • Flag:

Posted 18 February 2016 - 21:46

Is there any significance between the diamond and the v inlaid nibs. Terim suggests they were random.?

Probably not random but any significance is likely buried away in some Sheaffer internal cost or marketing analysis.


My Sister's website :  Rose Hill Studios

My Website


#11 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 19 February 2016 - 10:14

What's described as V-inlay is later production, certainly late '70's.


Edited by Happy Harry, 19 February 2016 - 10:14.


#12 mitto

mitto

    Ancient Artifact

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,260 posts
  • Flag:

Posted 19 February 2016 - 15:57

What's described as V-inlay is later production, certainly late '70's.


Yes. The V-inlay nib is found on later production quasi Imperial pens.
Khan M. Ilyas

#13 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 03:33

Yes. The V-inlay nib is found on later production quasi Imperial pens.

Quasi Imperial ? Where did that wrong description come from? Sheaffer clearly labelled these as Triumphs. The Triumph name covered the model from 3xx through to the 5xx and the higher end where Imperials.



#14 Haribon

Haribon

    Vintage

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Flag:

Posted 22 February 2016 - 00:12

Quasi Imperial ? Where did that wrong description come from? Sheaffer clearly labelled these as Triumphs. The Triumph name covered the model from 3xx through to the 5xx and the higher end where Imperials.

 

AFAIK, it's Teri (Peyton Street Pens) who popularized "quasi-Imperials" for the Triumph model "300, 400 and 500 series pens from the 1970s -- the popular work horse 330s, 440s, 444s and 550s. Because of its very Imperial-y look" Take note that barrel of these pens is a bit shorter than the "proper" Imperials.


Edited by Haribon, 22 February 2016 - 00:15.

fpn_1434850097__cocursive.jpg


#15 mitto

mitto

    Ancient Artifact

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,260 posts
  • Flag:

Posted 22 February 2016 - 00:18

AFAIK, it's Teri (Peyton Street Pens) who popularized "quasi-Imperials" for the Triumph model "300, 400 and 500 series pens from the 1970s -- the popular work horse 330s, 440s, 444s and 550s. Because of its very Imperial-y look"



Hari, we all know what the pens are. Named triumphs by Sheaffer and quasi - Imperial by the collector community.
Khan M. Ilyas

#16 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 22 February 2016 - 01:42

Named triumphs by Sheaffer and quasi - Imperial by the collector community.

 

I think more a case of people not knowing the model name, I wouldn't bother making up a name when they already have a name. I think the collectors generally call these pens Triumphs.



#17 mitto

mitto

    Ancient Artifact

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,260 posts
  • Flag:

Posted 22 February 2016 - 01:43

AFAIK, it's Teri (Peyton Street Pens) who popularized "quasi-Imperials" for the Triumph model "300, 400 and 500 series pens from the 1970s -- the popular work horse 330s, 440s, 444s and 550s. Because of its very Imperial-y look" Take note that barrel of these pens is a bit shorter than the "proper" Imperials.



I think the barrel of Imperial VI (converter version) is the same size as that of 440/444.
Or perhaps I have the wrong barrel on my Imperial VI. One thing the barrels of triumphs and some Imperial models are intrrchangable.
Khan M. Ilyas

#18 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 22 February 2016 - 02:18

IMG_1727.JPG

 

From the top, three Triumphs, a 440, a 444XG and 506XG. The bottom is an Imperial 797. All caps, barrels and nibs are interchangeable as well as being the same size.



#19 Happy Harry

Happy Harry

    Collectors Item

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,043 posts

Posted 22 February 2016 - 02:23

I think the barrel of Imperial VI (converter version) is the same size as that of 440/444.
Or perhaps I have the wrong barrel on my Imperial VI. One thing the barrels of triumphs and some Imperial models are intrrchangable.

 

You Imperial VI barrel should have a squared end, if it's a round end (like the 440 pictures above) it's probably from a different model.



#20 mitto

mitto

    Ancient Artifact

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,260 posts
  • Flag:

Posted 23 February 2016 - 12:28

Yes, I kind of knew my Imperial VI has the wrong barrel. It is the rounded end one. But I hope I would find the correct square ended barrel for it.
Khan M. Ilyas





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: sheaffer



Sponsored Content




|