Jump to content

The Fountain Pen Network uses (functional) cookies. Read the FPN Privacy Policy for more info.  To remove this message, please click here to accept the use of cookies


Registration on the Fountain Pen Network

Dearest Visitor of the little Fountain Pen Nut house on the digital prairie,

Due to the enormous influx of spammers, it is no longer possible to handle valditions in the traditional way. For registrations we therefore kindly and respectfully request you to send an email with your request to our especially created email address. This email address is register at fountainpennetwork dot com. Please include your desired user name, and after validation we will send you a return email containing the validation key, normally wiithin a week.

Thank you very much in advance!
The FPN Admin Team






Photo

Which Model Is This, Pls!

crest touchdown white dot gold filled lifetime

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 TXKat

TXKat

    ...chicken dance.......GO!

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Location:The burbs of DFW
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 04:40

Looking for help please as the penhero site has me totally confused now! 

 

i have a Sheaffer Touchdown, but based on the cap, I'm confused as to whether this is a Crest or a Crest Deluxe or neither? The cap is right, BUT it doesn't have a white dot on the cap. It's on the end of the body. Is this the wrong cap for this pen??

 

Why couldn't these crazy pen companies stick to their own models...without variations, lolol! Ugh!

 

Can anyone help identify this pen?

 

Lever Filler

Black

Conical Lifetime Nib...14K, says Sheaffer's, no serial number

1/10 14K Gold Filled cap - Made in U.S.A.

4 step vertical lines on cap

Barrel stamped with 1750

 

Won't let me post photos.....grrr!


So, what's your point? (Mine is a flexible F.)

Sponsored Content

#2 TXKat

TXKat

    ...chicken dance.......GO!

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Location:The burbs of DFW
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 04:43

Fixed it...photos

Attached Images

  • white-dot.jpg
  • whole-touchdown.jpg

Edited by TXKat, 24 October 2014 - 04:52.

So, what's your point? (Mine is a flexible F.)

#3 pen-deco

pen-deco

    Rare

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 05:14

Sheaffer Crest Deluxe Triumph Nib. The 1750 stamp would've been the price code. Cool pen.


Edited by pen-deco, 24 October 2014 - 05:15.

www.pen-deco.com

#4 TXKat

TXKat

    ...chicken dance.......GO!

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Location:The burbs of DFW
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 05:24

So I was correct! Wow!

Do I need to find the white dot or is it correct without?

The Triumph nib is correct?


So, what's your point? (Mine is a flexible F.)

#5 pen-deco

pen-deco

    Rare

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 05:28

So I was correct! Wow!

Do I need to find the white dot or is it correct without?

The Triumph nib is correct?

 

 

You've already found the white dot, in your very first pic


www.pen-deco.com

#6 TXKat

TXKat

    ...chicken dance.......GO!

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Location:The burbs of DFW
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 05:31

Oooooh, I thought it had to be on the cap to be called a white dot.. Never mind.  :blush: Thank you!!!


So, what's your point? (Mine is a flexible F.)

#7 pen-deco

pen-deco

    Rare

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 05:32

So I was correct! Wow!

Do I need to find the white dot or is it correct without?

The Triumph nib is correct?

 

Looks good to me. White dots do appear on the blind cap in some cases. The 1750 code is an indication that it's a crest deluxe rather than plain crest. I think late 40s into the 50s is when the "deluxe" came about.


www.pen-deco.com

#8 pen-deco

pen-deco

    Rare

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 05:33

Now is this a touchdown, or a vacuum fill? 


www.pen-deco.com

#9 RamonCampos

RamonCampos

    Vintage

  • Away
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 07:28

Now is this a touchdown, or a vacuum fill? 

 

This fountain pen is lever filler as we can see on the last photo.

 

image.jpg

 

 

... I think late 40s into the 50s is when the "deluxe" came about.

 

More precisely we could say that was manufactured between March 1, 1945 -ringed grip section/innerspring clip/Triumph nib- and March 1948 -when Sheafffer´S beging to insert White Dot in metal caps-.


Edited by Lazard 20, 24 October 2014 - 07:48.


#10 TXKat

TXKat

    ...chicken dance.......GO!

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Location:The burbs of DFW
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 13:43

Oh, wow! Thank you so much Pen-deco and Lazard 20!! I was so struggling with the inof (or lack of) that was provided on other websites. :)

 

It's clean, so maybe I'll put a good Fall colored ink in it and go for a ride. Thanks again!!


So, what's your point? (Mine is a flexible F.)

#11 kirchh

kirchh

    Please see my Profile interests

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 15:30

More precisely we could say that was manufactured between March 1, 1945 -ringed grip section/innerspring clip/Triumph nib- and March 1948 -when Sheafffer´S beging to insert White Dot in metal caps-.

 

Latest date would be summer of '47 based on presence of Lifetime nib.

 

--Daniel


"The greatest mental derangement is to believe things because we want them to be true, not because we observe that they are in effect." --Jacques-Bénigne Bossuet

Daniel Kirchheimer
Specialty Pen Restoration
Authorized Sheaffer/Parker/Waterman Vintage Repair Center
Purveyor of the iCroScope digital loupe


#12 RamonCampos

RamonCampos

    Vintage

  • Away
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:23

 

Latest date would be summer of '47 based on presence of Lifetime nib.

 

--Daniel

 

If you are so kind, could you tell us the evidence supporting this claim: prior to September 1, 1947, if this date to which you mean, or summer ´47?

 

Thanks in any case.


Edited by Lazard 20, 24 October 2014 - 18:23.


#13 kirchh

kirchh

    Please see my Profile interests

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:08

 

If you are so kind, could you tell us the evidence supporting this claim: prior to September 1, 1947, if this date to which you mean, or summer ´47?

 

Thanks in any case.

 

Dealer materials dated June '47 no longer had Lifetime nibs, and they are gone from ads by August.

 

--Daniel


"The greatest mental derangement is to believe things because we want them to be true, not because we observe that they are in effect." --Jacques-Bénigne Bossuet

Daniel Kirchheimer
Specialty Pen Restoration
Authorized Sheaffer/Parker/Waterman Vintage Repair Center
Purveyor of the iCroScope digital loupe


#14 pen-deco

pen-deco

    Rare

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Grand Rapids
  • Flag:

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:11

I'm going to bow out of this one, Sheaffer is not my territory. In any case. I think this pen is very cool, the lever filler version isn't something I've seen too many times.


www.pen-deco.com

#15 RamonCampos

RamonCampos

    Vintage

  • Away
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:36

 

Dealer materials dated June '47 no longer had Lifetime nibs, and they are gone from ads by August.

 

--Daniel

 

Well, we leave the date I have given of September 1, 1947 the date on which Sheaffer´S said to have made ​​these nibs (regardless of whether they mounted or not this nibs afther or until stocks last).

 

Sheaffer_S_Lifetime_nib_end_Lazard.jpg



#16 kirchh

kirchh

    Please see my Profile interests

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 21:26

 

Well, we leave the date I have given of September 1, 1947 the date on which Sheaffer´S said to have made ​​these nibs (regardless of whether they mounted or not this nibs afther or until stocks last).

 

Sheaffer_S_Lifetime_nib_end_Lazard.jpg

 

Right -- as I said, summer of '47, not March of '48.

 

--Daniel


"The greatest mental derangement is to believe things because we want them to be true, not because we observe that they are in effect." --Jacques-Bénigne Bossuet

Daniel Kirchheimer
Specialty Pen Restoration
Authorized Sheaffer/Parker/Waterman Vintage Repair Center
Purveyor of the iCroScope digital loupe


#17 RamonCampos

RamonCampos

    Vintage

  • Away
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 22:40

 

Right -- as I said, summer of '47, not March of '48.

 

--Daniel

 

Well, if you insist.

 

I have to cover with dates knowing the uses you make of the dates; as borders sometimes, as gum in other according to your convenience. So is right: "we could say that was manufactured between March 1, 1945 -ringed grip section/innerspring clip/Triumph nib- and March 1948 -when Sheafffer´S beging to insert White Dot in metal caps-." This is true.

 

You has said vagueness, as "summer", when not  inaccuracies as: "June '47 no longer had Lifetime nibs", when I proved that Sheaffer has manufactured after the date June that you have indicated. So right, right, not precisely... :) At least no more right than the accuracy of the 3 dates have been provided by me, or my sentence "before March 1948 -when Sheafffer´S beging to insert White Dot in metal caps-." that by the way, was referring to WD place and not to Lifetime nib, as you confuse.


Edited by Lazard 20, 24 October 2014 - 22:42.


#18 kirchh

kirchh

    Please see my Profile interests

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 22:53

I have to cover with dates knowing the uses you make of the dates; as borders sometimes, as gum in other according to your convenience. So is right: "we could say that was manufactured between March 1, 1945 -ringed grip section/innerspring clip/Triumph nib- and March 1948 -when Sheafffer´S beging to insert White Dot in metal caps-." This is true.

 

I think you're a little confused. The form of your statement indicates that the pen could have been manufactured at any time between the start and end dates you provide -- for example, in February of 1948. However, you now seem to acknowledge that this is incorrect, because you failed to consider the presence of the Lifetime nib, which as you agree was no longer being offered.

 

You has said vagueness, as "summer", when not  inaccuracies as: "June '47 no longer had Lifetime nibs", when I proved that Sheaffer has manufactured after the date June that you have indicated.

 

Please quote the complete sentence I wrote that includes the few words you quoted above. I think that will help you understand better, and you can retract your improper assertion. Remember -- you'll need to quote the complete sentence; that will clear up your error where you claim my statement was an inaccuracy. Thanks!

 

So right, right, not precisely... :) At least no more right than the accuracy of the 3 dates have been provided by me, or my sentence "before March 1948 -when Sheafffer´S beging to insert White Dot in metal caps-." that by the way, was referring to WD place and not to Lifetime nib, as you confuse.

 

Yes, as I explained above, you provided an incorrect ending date for the manufacture of this type of pen, because you did not take into account the discontinuation of the Lifetime nib. We've already been over that ground.

 

--Daniel


"The greatest mental derangement is to believe things because we want them to be true, not because we observe that they are in effect." --Jacques-Bénigne Bossuet

Daniel Kirchheimer
Specialty Pen Restoration
Authorized Sheaffer/Parker/Waterman Vintage Repair Center
Purveyor of the iCroScope digital loupe


#19 TXKat

TXKat

    ...chicken dance.......GO!

  • Member - Gold

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Location:The burbs of DFW
  • Flag:

Posted 25 October 2014 - 14:43

MARCH 1, 1945-SEPTEMBER 1, 1947

 

This is fabulous information, peeps! I cannot thank you enough for the help and the clarification! All information that my Googliness didn't find for me (up to this point).

 

This is what I love about this community and all of it's VAST knowledge!!! Thank you, thank you!  :D

 

...yeah, it IS a cool pen! I think I like it more knowing the lever fillers were a little less common!  ;)


So, what's your point? (Mine is a flexible F.)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: crest, touchdown, white dot, gold filled, lifetime



Sponsored Content




|